4-H youth honored at annual banquet

Posted

More than 40 local youth were honored Saturday night at the Austin County 4-H Awards Banquet, held at Kenney Agricultural Hall in Bellville.

The kids and their parents enjoyed a catered meal and all were thanked for their support of the 4-H program.

“This is a small token to say thank you for all you have done to help better our program, as well as our youth,” said Rose Coody, who along with Texas A&M AgriLife Extension, organized the banquet.

Awards were presented to the following:

  • Jasmine Alanis – lamb project
  • Mackenzie Burke – county recordbook
  • McKenna Burke – rabbit project
  • Reagan Burke – goat project
  • Madison Diezi – district beef quiz bowl and district livestock judging
  • Samantha Diezi – district beef quiz bowl and district livestock judging
  • William Diezi – district livestock judging and state beef quiz bowl
  • Gabby Eskew – district livestock judging, district roundup public speaking and state beef quiz bowl
  • Coy Giestmann – district photography, district livestock judging and district recordbook
  • Haley Guerrero – district recordbook and state photography
  • Alyssa Hale – county roundup “Share the Fun”
  • Tyler Hale – swine project
  • Hudson Ham – district roundup educational presentation and district recordbook
  • Canute Janish – state roundup educational presentation and district recordbook
  • Lanie Kelly – swine project
  • Mackenzie Lee – beef project
  • Lane Locke – district livestock judging
  • Christopher Mahlmann – goat project
  • Lucy Mahlmann – goat project
  • Sarah Mahlmann – goat project
  • Blake Makowsky – district food challenge, district photography, district roundup fashion show, district recordbook and district food show
  • Madison Makowsky – district food show, district food challenge, district record book, state photography and state roundup fashion show storyboard
  • Layne Malinkowski – county recordbook
  • Levi Malinkowski – district recordbook
  • Faith Martin – district livestock judging
  • Cody Michalik – state roundup invitational archery
  • Lee Michalik – district rifle
  • Jordan Murray – goat project
  • Hunter Schumann – district roundup beef quiz bowl
  • James Schumann – district roundup beef quiz bowl
  • Hunter Spacek – state beef quiz bowl
  • Carson Stark – district rifle
  • Crosby Stark – rabbit project
  • Kendall Stark – rabbit project
  • Hayden Vykukal – district livestock judging
  • Jackson Vykukal – swine project
  • Luke Vykukal – district livestock judging
  • Sophia Vykukal – swine project
  • Airistyn Warriner – meat judging and ID state roundup
  • Jack Wise – district photography and district dairy judging
  • Skye Youngblood – district rifle, district photography and district recordbook

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment